10GBPS 40KM DWDM
Narrow Tunable SFP+

EFFECT Photonics’ 10Gbps Narrow Tunable SFP+ optical transceiver module is designed to operate at transmission rates from 1Gbps to 11.3Gbps, compatible with multiple network applications and transmission formats: CPRI, OTN, Fibre Channel, etc. Hot pluggable, and with narrow band tunability, it significantly reduces sparing and configuring costs in optical networks. The module is optimized for Local Area Networks (LAN), Mobile Fronthaul and 10G Ethernet (10GbE), over single-mode fiber (SMF) optical links, P2P and passive networks.

10Gbps Narrow Tunable SFP+ optical transceiver module

Key Features

  • Five part numbers to cover 41 channels in the C-band with
    100GHz grid spacing
  • Up to 40km link length single mode fiber point-to-point and
    multi-point passive networks
  • Supports data rates between 1Gbps and 11.3Gbps
  • Operating temperature range -40°C to +85°C
  • SFP+ Multi-Source Agreement compliant (SFF-8083, rev. 1.7)
  • SFF Tunability Interface (SFF-8690, rev. 1.4)
  • SFF Tunability Interface (SFF-8690, rev. 1.4)
  • Support for digital diagnostics and monitoring
    (SFF-8472, rev. 12.2)
  • Dual LC connector, hot pluggable with SFP+ footprint
  • Limiting receiver electrical interface
  • Power dissipation <2.0W over operating temperature range
  • Optional NarroWave support enables Wavelength
    Auto-Tuning and Remote Diagnostics

Optical Characteristics

Transmit Characteristics

ParameterMinMaxUnit
Data rate1.011.3Gbps
Optical output power-1+5dBm
Extinction ratio (NRZ, filtered)9.0dB

Receive Characteristics*

ParameterMinMaxUnit
Data rate1.011.3Gbps
Receiver wavelength range1528.381567.95nm
Receiver power range at BER 1e-12-23-7dBm
Receiver optical reflectance-27dB
LOS assert-35dBm
LOS de-assert-28dBm
LOS assert/de-assert hysteresis0.5dB
*Measured with fixed RxDTV; 0.55nm 3dB filter BW; OSNR resolution 0.2 nm; PRBS 231-1; with external clock and data recovery (CDR) board; NarroWave disabled

Application

  • Mobile Fronthaul
  • CPRI 2 – 8 and eCPRI (10G)
  • 10G DWDM Point-to-Point links
  • Multi-point networks
  • Local area networks (LAN)
  • 10GBase-ER Ethernet applications
  • 1G FC to 10G FC
  • 10G OTN
  • Storage area networks (SAN)